Board and Staff

Staff

Thomas J. Constand, BA
President & CEO
(810) 229-5880 ext. 17
Responsibilities:
Financial, Programs, Development, Communications, Public Policy, Human Resources, Asset Management, Partner Organizations, BIAA
Nichole Shotwell, MSW
Vice President of Programs & Operations
(810) 229-5880 ext. 16
Responsibilities:
Education Programs; I & R Services; Chapters; Individual Advocacy; Human Resources; General Operations
Diane Dugan, MS
Program Outreach Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 22
Responsibilities:
Agency & Veterans Outreach & Training; ACBIS; Family & Individual Support & Advocacy; Chapter Support
Kathie Sell
Information & Resources Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 12
Responsibilities:
Family, Individual & Veteran Support; Chapter Liaison; NBIIC; Chapter Liaison; Membership Support
Alexandra Weston, BS
Program Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 23
Responsibilities:
Fall Conference; Spring Tribute Legacy Society Dinner; Program and Events Support
Nathaniel Smith, MA
Communications Associate
(810) 229-5880 ext. 14
Responsibilities:
Communications (Publications, Collateral Material); Web Master; Social Media Coordinator; Membership Support; IT Coordination;
Sharon Schannault
Office Manager & Bookkeeper
(810) 229-5880 ext. 19
Responsibilities:
Accounts Payable & Receivable; Bank Reconciliation; Financial Statements; Purchasing Authorization; IT Coordination; Database Management
Jacey Prince, MA
Administrative Assistant & Board Liaison
(810) 229-5880
Responsibilities:
Database Entry; Mail Processing; Program Support; Development Support; B.O.D. Support; MBIPC Support
Lindsay Flood, BS
Event Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 13
Responsibilities:
Legal Conference; Quality of Life Conference; East and West Golf Outings; Event Support

Board of Directors

Board Officers

Martha Nield
Board Chairperson
Survivor family member and caregiver
Kevin Arnold
Immediate Past Chairperson
General Manager, BPV Environmental
Erica Coulston
Vice Chairperson
President and Owner, Walk the Line to SCI Recovery
Bethany Agauas
Treasurer
Consultant, UHY Advisors
Thomas Sinas, Esq.
Secretary
Attorney, Sinas, Dramis, Brake, Boughton & McIntyre, PC

Board Members

Cheryl Angelelli
Marketing and Public Relations Director, DMC Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan
Roderick Arnold
Survivor, Social Worker, Detroit Public Schools
Tammy Hannah
Executive Director, Origami Brain Injury Rehabilitation Center
Jeffrey Hoover, Esq.
Howard & Howard Attorneys, PLLC
Saundra Gay
Linda Michaels Gruber
President and Owner, Case Management Plus
Sheila Perlman
Owner, Preferred Medical Transport
Collen Rapson
Special Tree Rehabilitation
Heidi Reyst, Ph.D.
President, Sage Solutions Group
Jack Richert
Vice President, Special Tree Rehabilitation
George Sinas, Esq.
Attorney, Sinas, Dramis, Brake, Boughton & McIntyre, PC
Phillip Weaver
President and CEO, Hope Network
Joyce Wright
Director of Training at Michigan Domestic and Sexual Violence Prevention and Treatment Board
Marty Zobrovitz
Survivor, Volunteer
Tom Judd
MBIPC Representative
Dignitas
Eisenhower Center
Special Tree
Community Connections
rainbow_logo
Lightouse Neurological Rehabilitation Center