Board and Staff

Staff

Thomas J. Constand, BA
President & CEO
(810) 229-5880 ext. 17
Responsibilities:
Financial, Programs, Development, Communications, Public Policy, Human Resources, Asset Management, Partner Organizations, BIAA
Nichole Shotwell, MSW
Vice President of Programs & Operations
(810) 229-5880 ext. 16
Responsibilities:
Education Programs; I & R Services; Chapters; Individual Advocacy; Human Resources; General Operations
Janna Wilson, BA
Director of Marketing & Communications
(810) 229-5880 ext. 18
Responsibilities:
Digital and Print Marketing; Fundraising/Sponsorships; Brand Awareness
Janna Wilson
Diane Dugan, MS
Program Outreach Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 22
Responsibilities:
Agency & Veterans Outreach & Training; ACBIS; Family & Individual Support & Advocacy; Chapter Support
Kathie Sell
Information & Resources Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 12
Responsibilities:
Family, Individual & Veteran Support; Chapter Liaison; NBIIC; Chapter Liaison; Membership Support
Alexandra Weston, BS
Program Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 23
Responsibilities:
Fall Conference; Spring Tribute Legacy Society Dinner; Program and Events Support
Lindsay Flood, BS
Event Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 13
Responsibilities:
Legal Conference; Quality of Life Conference; East and West Golf Outings; Event Support
Nathaniel Smith, MA
Communications Associate
(810) 229-5880 ext. 14
Responsibilities:
Communications (Publications, Collateral Material); Web Master; Social Media Coordinator; Membership Support; IT Coordination;
Sharon Schannault
Office Manager & Bookkeeper
(810) 229-5880 ext. 19
Responsibilities:
Accounts Payable & Receivable; Bank Reconciliation; Financial Statements; Purchasing Authorization; IT Coordination; Database Management
Jacey Prince, MA
Administrative Assistant & Board Liaison
(810) 229-5880
Responsibilities:
Database Entry; Mail Processing; Program Support; Development Support; B.O.D. Support; MBIPC Support

Staff

Thomas J. Constand, BA
President & CEO
(810) 229-5880 ext. 17
Responsibilities:
Financial, Programs, Development, Communications, Public Policy, Human Resources, Asset Management, Partner Organizations, BIAA
Nichole Shotwell, MSW
Vice President of Programs & Operations
(810) 229-5880 ext. 16
Responsibilities:
Education Programs; I & R Services; Chapters; Individual Advocacy; Human Resources; General Operations
Janna Wilson
Janna Wilson, BA
Director of Marketing & Communications
(810) 229-5880 ext. 18
Responsibilities:
Digital and Print Marketing; Fundraising/Sponsorships; Brand Awareness
Diane Dugan, MS
Program Outreach Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 22
Responsibilities:
Agency & Veterans Outreach & Training; ACBIS; Family & Individual Support & Advocacy; Chapter Support
Kathie Sell
Information & Resources Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 12
Responsibilities:
Family, Individual & Veteran Support; Chapter Liaison; NBIIC; Chapter Liaison; Membership Support
Alexandra Weston, BS
Program Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 23
Responsibilities:
Fall Conference; Spring Tribute Legacy Society Dinner; Program and Events Support
Lindsay Flood, BS
Event Coordinator
(810) 229-5880 ext. 13
Responsibilities:
Legal Conference; Quality of Life Conference; East and West Golf Outings; Event Support
Nathaniel Smith, MA
Communications Associate
(810) 229-5880 ext. 14
Responsibilities:
Communications (Publications, Collateral Material); Web Master; Social Media Coordinator; Membership Support; IT Coordination;
Sharon Schannault
Office Manager & Bookkeeper
(810) 229-5880 ext. 19
Responsibilities:
Accounts Payable & Receivable; Bank Reconciliation; Financial Statements; Purchasing Authorization; IT Coordination; Database Management
Jacey Prince, MA
Administrative Assistant & Board Liaison
(810) 229-5880
Responsibilities:
Database Entry; Mail Processing; Program Support; Development Support; B.O.D. Support; MBIPC Support

Board of Directors

Board Officers

Martha Nield
Board Chairperson
Survivor family member & caregiver
Kevin Arnold
Immediate Past Chairperson
General Manager, BPV Environmental
Tammy Hannah
Vice Chairperson
Executive Director, Origami Brain Injury Rehabilitation Center
Collen Rapson
Treasurer
Special Tree Rehabilitation
Thomas Sinas, Esq.
Secretary
Attorney, Sinas, Dramis, Brake, Boughton & McIntyre, PC

Board Members

Cheryl Angelelli
Marketing & Public Relations Director, DMC Rehabilitation Institute of Michigan
Erica Coulston
President, Walk The Line to SCI Recovery
Saundra Gay

Keith Moore

Max Moylan

Sheila Perlman
Owner, Preferred Medical Transport
Heidi Reyst, Ph.D.
President, Sage Solutions Group
Jack Richert
Vice President, Special Tree Rehabilitation
Phillip Weaver
President & CEO, Hope Network
Ronald West

Joyce Wright
Director of Training, Michigan Domestic & Sexual Violence Prevention & Treatment Board
Marty Zobrovitz
Survivor, Volunteer
Tom Judd
MBIPC Representative
Dignitas
Eisenhower Center
Special Tree
Community Connections
rainbow_logo
Lightouse Neurological Rehabilitation Center